Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is https://papillonlearningcentre.com.

The Papillon Learning Centre Inc. (“Papillon”), a clinic conducting ABA (applied behavioural analysis) and ABI (applied behavioural intervention), is committed to maintaining the confidentiality of personal information as defined below (“Personal Information”) that has been provided to us by our clients and others. This Privacy Policy has been prepared to confirm such commitment and to assist you in understanding the type of Personal Information that we may collect from you and from others, how we may use that Personal Information, to whom we may disclose it, and how we safeguard that such information and your privacy. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing Personal Information in a responsible manner, and only to the extent necessary for the services we provide. This Privacy Policy has been developed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual. Personal Information includes such things as a person’s home address and telephone number, mobile telephone number, e-mail address, age, gender, race, height and weight, medical information and activities. Personal Information does not include certain business information, specifically, a person’s title at work, business address and business telephone number.

Papillon collects, uses and discloses Personal Information as required to provide our clients with various ABA/ABI services. If we wish to collect Personal Information from you about yourself or your child/ward, we will inform you before gathering the Personal Information and will explain to you how we intend to use the Personal Information. The Personal Information that we typically collect includes contact information (addresses, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers and e-mail addresses) in order to reach you to discuss your or your child/ward’s issues and to send you our accounts for services rendered, as well as information relating to the services provided to your child/ward. We may collect this information directly from you or from third parties (such as psychologists, schools or others).

In certain circumstances, PIPEDA provides that we may disclose your Personal Information without your consent. Such circumstances under PIPEDA include: where required by law or by order of a court or tribunal; where the information is used for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to Papillon; where the Personal Information is requested by a government institution to enforce any law; where we believe that the Personal Information relates to a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province that has been, is being or is about to be committed; and in the case of an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual. In such circumstances, we will not disclose more information than is reasonably necessary.

We will not sell, trade or exchange any Personal Information that we collect. We may collect e-mail and mailing addresses in order to notify you of upcoming seminars or events that we believe may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of these notifications at any time

Security of Your Personal Information

Papillon takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your Personal Information, whether the information is kept electronically or otherwise. This involves ensuring that the only persons who view your Personal Information are those who reasonably have the need to do so and that where necessary and appropriate, sensitive Personal Information may be locked in filing cabinets or in offices. All of our firm members are trained to collect, use and disclose Personal Information only as necessary to serve our clients’ needs and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Electronically, all of our computers and our computer network may only be accessed with passwords which are updated regularly.

Papillon may use other agents, contractors or companies to perform services on its behalf (eg. therapists, psychologists, file storage companies, credit card companies, its accountants, bookkeeper) and such parties may have limited access to certain Personal Information that we have collected. In each case, Papillon restricts the third party’s access to Personal Information as much as is reasonably possible. Papillon is taking steps to ensure that all third parties that it deals with operate in accordance with privacy policies similar to this one.

Accessing Your Personal Information

With very limited exceptions as set forth in PIPEDA, you are always entitled to access the Personal Information that we have collected from you. We reserve our right to charge you a nominal fee to provide you with such access. If we cannot provide you with access to your Personal Information, we will advise you within 30 days that we are unable to do so, and will tell you, if possible, why we cannot provide you with such access. If you believe that any factual information contained in your Personal Information (as opposed to our professional opinion as to a matter) is incorrect, please advise us so that we can update our records. We may ask you to provide evidence that our files are incorrect. If we do not agree that the Personal Information is incorrect, we will include in our file a note from you that you believe the Personal Information to be incorrect and we will forward such note with the Personal Information if it is sent to third parties.

Use Of Our Website

You can visit most pages on our website without giving us any Personal Information about yourself. However, sometimes we do need Personal Information to provide services that you request. Papillon only collects Personal Information that you submit voluntarily, such as when you provide your address or other contact information and any other Personal Information that you choose to provide.

Due to the nature of the internet, however, no data transmission over the internet is fully secure. Please be aware of this before you send us any Personal Information through this website as Papillon cannot guarantee that any Personal Information that you transmit to us will not be intercepted and/or misused by third parties.

Links

Our website may from time to time contain links to other websites that may collect your Personal Information. Papillon does not assume any responsibility for their privacy practices or policies, and cannot be held liable for the actions of those third parties. You should review the privacy policies of such parties before providing them with any Personal Information.

Retention of Personal Information

We are required to maintain certain Personal Information for a period of time for various reasons, including in order to be able to answer your questions relating to the services that we provided to you or your child/ward and to meet the requirements our insurers. All Personal Information will be disposed of when appropriate, and in a manner that is secured and which respects your privacy. When we dispose of client information, including Personal Information, our paper files are shredded and information kept electronically is deleted from our computers and computer network. When we dispose of old computer equipment, we ensure that all information, including Personal Information, is “wiped clean” from such equipment before it is disposed of.

Questions and Concerns

If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, please forward your complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer. She will acknowledge receipt of your complaint and ensure that the matter is investigated promptly. She will also provide you with a written notice outlining the decision reached by Papillon after investigating your complaint, the reasons for such decision and any steps taken or that will be taken by Papillon in connection with your complaint.

If you are unhappy with the decisions reached by Papillon, or have a general inquiry about privacy legislation, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for disputes relating to the privacy legislation. You can contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner at:

112 Kent Street

Ottawa, Ontario

K1A 1H3

Tel: 1.800.282.1376

Fax: 613.947.6850

Email: info@privcom.gc.ca
www.privcom.gc.ca

Papillon reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time and we encourage you to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly. Any amendment to this Privacy Policy will apply to the Personal Information collected, used or disclosed from and after the date of such amendment.

If you have any questions or concerns with respect to our privacy practices, please do not hesitate to call our Privacy Officer, Amanda Reali, at:

The Papillon Learning Centre Inc.

160 Traders Boulevard East, Unit 117

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, L4Z 3K7

Tel: 416-477-1032  Ext. 2047

Email: amandarali@gmail.com

She will endeavour to answer your questions or concerns as quickly and completely as possible.

Rev.04/20

Copyright © The Papillon Learning Centre Inc.

to top button